Repertoire

2018-2019

Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 4, Finale

Brasil by Barroso

Selections from West Side Story by Bernstein

Rosamunde Overture by Schubert

Glinka’s Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla

Elgar’s Enigma Variations, IX. Nimrod

Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op. 47 by Shostakovich

Nocturne from A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Mendelssohn

Romeo and Juliet Overture by Tchaikovsky

Scheherazade – IV Festival at Baghdad by Rimsky-Korsakov

Mothership by Bates

Symphony No. 2in C, Opus 17 – Finale by Tchaikovsky


2017-2018

  • Beethoven’s Symphony No.6 “Pastoral”
  • Colonel Bogey March by Ricketts
  • Overture to William Tell by Rossini
  • 1812 Overture by Tchaikovsky
  • Abuction from the Seraglio by Mozart
  • Tragic Overature by Brahms
  • March to the Scaffold from “Symphonie Fantastique” by Berlioz
  • Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op. 33 by Saint-Saens
  • Jupiter from “The Planets” by Holst
  • Cello Concerto No. 1, first movement by Kabalevsky
  • Jurassic Park by Williams
  • Capriccio Espagnol by Rimsky-Korsakov
  • The Moldau by Smetana
  • Die Fledermaus Overture by Strauss
  • Romanze for Viola and Orchestra by Bruch
  • Mambo from Symphonic Dances by Bernstein

2016-2017

  • Dance Bacchanale from “ Samson and Delilah” by Saint-Saens
  • Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor w/ Chloe’ Trevor by Wieniawski
  • Selections from Pictures at an Exhibition by Mussorgsky
  • Congo del Fuego by Marquez
  • Russian Sailor’s Dance by Gliere
  • Slavonic Dance in C major, Op. 46 No. 1by Dvorak
  • Scene and Valse from Swan Lake by Tchaikovsky
  • Slavonic Dance in F major, Op. 46 No. 4 by Dvorak
  • Thunder and Lightning Polka, by Strauss

​2015-2016

  • Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 26 in G minor by  Max Bruch, Jennifer Dalmas, violin
  • Poet & Peasant Overture by Franz von Suppé
  • Kom Susser Tod (Come, Sweet Death) by J.S. Bach arr. Stokowski
  • Shipwreck by Jesse Edwards (world premier)
  • Finlandia, Op. 26 by Jean Sibelius
  • Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld by Jacques Offenbach
  • Star Wars Medley by John Williams arr. Burden

2014-2015

  • Sabre Dance by Aram Khachaturian
  • L’Arlesienne Suite No 1 by Georges Bizet
  • Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 by Edvard Grieg
  • Carmen Suite No. 1 by Georges Bizet
  • Fugue in G-minor by J.S. Bach arr. Stokowski
  • Nabucco Overture by Giuseppe Verdi
  • Sleepers Awake by J.S. Bach
  • Karelia Suite by Jean Sibelius
  • Enigma Variations:  IX Nimrod by Edward Elgar

2011-2012

  • Slavonic Dances, Op. 46, No 8 by Antonin Dvorák
  • Chanson de Matin by Edward Elgar
  • Chanson de Nuits by Edward Elgar
  • Divergimento by Federico Garcia (world premiere) 
  • Summertime by George Gershwin 
  • Cello Concerto in C major Hob. VIIb/1 by Joseph Haydn
  • St. Paul Suite by Gustav Holst 
  • Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 by Gustav Mahler
  • Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64 by Felix Mendelssohn
  • Polka from The Bartered Bride by Bedrich Smetana
  • Danzas de Panama by William Grant Still

2010-2011

  • Chorale Prelude on Wachet Auf by J.S. Bach arr. Ormandy 
  • Concerto Grosso No. 1 by Ernest Bloch
  • Hungarian March No. 5 by Johannes Brahms
  • Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 26, first movement by Max Bruch
  • Holberg Suite by Edvard Grieg
  • Overture to Semiramide by Giaochino Rossini
  • Military March by Franz Schubert 
  • Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird Suite by Igor Stravinsky
  • Roaring Fork by Roger Zare  (world premiere) 

2009-2010

  • Twelve Contradances by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Romance for Violin in F by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Violin Concerto No. 9, Op. 104 by Charles de Beriot 
  • Counting my Numberless Fingers by Alexander Campkin (American premier) 
  • Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6 No. 1 by Arcangelo Corelli
  • Voyage by John Corigliano
  • Brook Green Suite by Gustave Holst
  • In the Bleak Midwinter by Gustave Holst
  • Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1 by Ottorino Respighi
  • Breath of Dawn by Kentaro Sato (world premier) 

2008-2009

  • Carmen Suite No. 1 by Georges Bizet
  • A Charlie Brown Christmas by Guaraldi
  • Folding In by David MacDonald (world premier) 
  • Pavane for a Dead Princess by Maurice Ravel 
  • Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in G by Friedrich Seitz
  • Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished” by Franz Schubert
  • Andante Festivo by Jean Sibelius 
  • Themes from "The Polar Express" arr. Silvestri
  • Radetzky March by Johann Strauss, Sr. 
  • Coronation March for Alexander III by Pyoytr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Fantasia on Greensleeves by Ralph Vaughan-Williams 
  • Concerto for Violin in a minor, op. 3 no. 6 by Antonio Vivaldi 

2007-2008 

  • Arietta by Leroy Anderson
  • Rumanian Folk Dances by Béla Bartók
  • Ecossaise for Military Music by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Down a Country Lane by Aaron Copland
  • John Henry  by Aaron Copland
  • Concerto for Violin No. 2  in G, Hob.VIIa:4 by Joseph Haydn
  • Symphony No. 30 in C major, Hoboken I/30 by Joseph Haydn
  • Zigeunerweisen by Pable de Sarasate
  • Valse Triste by Jean Sibelius
  • Concerto for Viola in G, TWV 51:G9 by Georg Philipp Telemann 
  • Prelude to La Traviata by Giuseppe Verdi
  • Phantom of the Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webbe

image6